ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0008891
Organism Name Marinomonas mediterranea MMB-1, ATCC 700492
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 717774
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Marinomonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Marinomonas mediterranea
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain MMB-1, ATCC 700492
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 700492
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.2462
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2462
Exemplar Name Marinomonas mediterranea
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Marinomonas mediterranea MMB-1
NCBI Tax ID 717774
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Oceanospirillales
NCBI Family Oceanospirillaceae
NCBI Genus Marinomonas
NCBI Species Marinomonas mediterranea
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.6 - 0.7
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Dark brown
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 25
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 1.3 - 2.0
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1995
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Mediterranean seawater from the southeastern coast of Spain, 1995
Isolation Country Spain
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Antonio Sanchez-Amat
Contact Email antonio@um.es
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) southeastern coast of Spain
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate