ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0008664
Organism Name Acetobacter aceti ATCC 23746
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 663932
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Acetobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Acetobacter aceti
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain ATCC 23746
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection ATCC 23746
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Acetobacter aceti ATCC 23746
NCBI Tax ID 663932
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodospirillales
NCBI Family Acetobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Acetobacter
NCBI Species Acetobacter aceti
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name Plants
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Acid-producing
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1929
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) quick vinegar
Isolation Country Netherlands
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by T Hoog
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name David Mills
Contact Email damills@ucdavis.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Food production
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Zwolle
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 52.514
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 6.092
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate