ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0008564
Organism Name Haloarcula hispanica CGMCC 1.2049
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 634497
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
Genus Haloarcula
Genus Synonyms
Species Haloarcula hispanica
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain CGMCC 1.2049
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection CGMCC 1.2049
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.289
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.289
Exemplar Name Haloarcula hispanica
Genbank 16S ID AB355985
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Haloarcula hispanica ATCC 33960
NCBI Tax ID 634497
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Halobacteriales
NCBI Family Haloarculaceae
NCBI Genus Haloarcula
NCBI Species Haloarcula hispanica
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) solar saltern
Isolation Country Spain
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by G Juez & F Rodriguez-Valera for Universidad de Alicante
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Xiang,H
Contact Email xiangh@im.ac.cn
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Salt crystallizer ponds
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Alicante
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 38.35
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -0.48
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate