ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0008455
Organism Name Algoriphagus machipongonensis PR1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 388413
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Algoriphagus
Genus Synonyms
Species Algoriphagus machipongonensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain PR1
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC BAA-2233
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.23748
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.23748
Exemplar Name Algoriphagus machipongonensis
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-12-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Algoriphagus machipongonensis
NCBI Tax ID 388413
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Cytophagia
NCBI Order Cytophagales
NCBI Family Cyclobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Algoriphagus
NCBI Species Algoriphagus machipongonensis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name Salpingoeca rosetta
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Mud
Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/1/2000
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) choanoflagellate Salpingoeca rosetta from mud core samples near Hog Island, Virginia
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method combination of serial dilutions and plating on solid media (Reuszer agar)
Contact Name Rosanna A. Alegado
Contact Email rosie.alegado@berkeley.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Sediment
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Hog Island, Virginia
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.42
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -75.69
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate