ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0008427
Organism Name Halobacteriovorax marinus SJ
Other Names Bacteriovorax marinus SJ
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 862908
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-OLIGOFLEXIA
Genus Halobacteriovorax
Genus Synonyms Bacteriovorax
Species Halobacteriovorax marinus
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain SJ
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC BAA-682
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.26362
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8508
Exemplar Name Halobacteriovorax marinus
Genbank 16S ID AF084854
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-03-02
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Halobacteriovorax marinus SJ
NCBI Tax ID 862908
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Oligoflexia
NCBI Order Bacteriovoracales
NCBI Family Halobacteriovoraceae
NCBI Genus Halobacteriovorax
NCBI Species Halobacteriovorax marinus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction Endosymbiotic intracellular
Symbiotic Relationship Parasitic
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Host
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Parasite
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Water sample from Saint John's Island in the Caribbean
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Parkhill
Contact Email parkhill@sanger.ac.uk
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Water sample from Saint John's Island in the Caribbean
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 18.339
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -64.7292
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate