ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0008332
Organism Name Halobacillus halophilus DSM 2266
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 866895
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Halobacillus
Genus Synonyms halobacterium, sporosarcina
Species Halobacillus halophilus
Species Synonyms halophila
Serovar
Strain DSM 2266
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 2266
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.5038
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.5213
Exemplar Name Halobacillus halophilus
Genbank 16S ID 11835701
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Halobacillus halophilus DSM 2266
NCBI Tax ID 866895
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Bacillaceae
NCBI Genus Halobacillus
NCBI Species Halobacillus halophilus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 5.5-10.00 (optimum 7.5)
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1979
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) salt marsh soil
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by Rolf, Claus, Fahmy, and Tosunoglu (publ 1984)
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Sylt
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 54.9166
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 8.3186
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate