ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0007386
Organism Name Caloramator australicus RC3
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Caloramator
Genus Synonyms
Species Caloramator australicus
Species Synonyms
Strain RC3
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 857293
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID JCM 15081, DSM 22476
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.13261
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.13261
Exemplar Name Caloramator australicus
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Caloramator australicus RC3
NCBI Tax ID 857293
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Eubacteriales
NCBI Family Clostridiaceae
NCBI Genus Caloramator
NCBI Species Caloramator australicus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.8 - 1.0um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
60
Celcius.
Cell Length 2.5 - 4.2 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2007
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 59(Pt 1):95-101 Caloramator australicus sp. nov., a thermophilic, anaerobic bacterium from the Great Artesian Basin of Australia.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Red microbial mat sample from the outflow of a Great Artesian Basin bore
Isolation Country Australia
Sample Isolation Comments Isolated from red microbial mats colonizing thermal waters of a run-off channel formed by free-flowing waters from a bore well (registered no. 17263) of the Great Artesian Basin, Australia
Collection Method
Contact Name bharat patel
Contact Email b.patel@griffith.edu.au
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Unclassified
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3964
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Queensland, Australia
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -24.9133
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 145.138
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate