ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0007118
Organism Name Halovivax asiaticus JCM 14624
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1227490
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
Genus Halovivax
Genus Synonyms
Species Halovivax asiaticus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain JCM 14624
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection JCM 14624
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9969
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9969
Exemplar Name Halovivax asiaticus
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Halovivax asiaticus JCM 14624
NCBI Tax ID 1227490
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Natrialbales
NCBI Family Natrialbaceae
NCBI Genus Halovivax
NCBI Species Halovivax asiaticus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 4.0 - 5.0 um
Cell Shape Pleomorphic-shaped
Color Pink
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 7.0 - 7.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 37
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 0.4 - 0.5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 16585691
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sediment of the saline Lake Ejinor, Inner Mongolia, China
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Marc T. Facciotti
Contact Email mtfacciotti@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Alkaline
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lake Ejinor, Inner Mongolia, China
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 45.233333
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 116.533333
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate