ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0006890
Organism Name Moraxella bovoculi 237
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 743974
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Moraxella
Genus Synonyms
Species Moraxella bovoculi
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain 237
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC BAA-1259
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10875
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10875
Exemplar Name Moraxella bovoculi
Genbank 16S ID DQ153089:{1-1648}
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 2
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Moraxella bovoculi 237
NCBI Tax ID 743974
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Pseudomonadales
NCBI Family Moraxellaceae
NCBI Genus Moraxella
NCBI Species Moraxella bovoculi
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Human airways
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/8/2002
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Calf occular fluid,infectious keratoconjunctitis
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Bos taurus
Host Taxonomy ID 9913
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Davis, CA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 38.544
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -121.740
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate