ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0006804
Organism Name Natrinema pellirubrum 157
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 797303
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
Genus Natrinema
Genus Synonyms
Species Natrinema pellirubrum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 157
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 15624
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.341
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.341
Exemplar Name Natrinema pellirubrum
Genbank 16S ID AJ002947
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Natrinema pellirubrum DSM 15624
NCBI Tax ID 797303
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Natrialbales
NCBI Family Natrialbaceae
NCBI Genus Natrinema
NCBI Species Natrinema pellirubrum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.7 - 1.0 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Orange
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate aerobe
pH 7.2 - 7.8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length 1.5 - 6 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Irregular colonies
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1962
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Red heat in salted hides (spoiled fish)
Isolation Country Italy
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by M. Formisano for Univ. Naples, Italy
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Iain Anderson
Contact Email IJAnderson@lbl.gov
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Actinopterygii
Host Taxonomy ID 7898
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Fish
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Naples
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.853
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 14.153
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
37
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate