ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0006719
Organism Name Sulfurihydrogenibium yellowstonense SS-5
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 432331
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum AQUIFICAE
Genus Sulfurihydrogenibium
Genus Synonyms
Species Sulfurihydrogenibium yellowstonense
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain SS-5
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID JCM 12773
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9748
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9748
Exemplar Name Sulfurihydrogenibium yellowstonense
Genbank 16S ID AY686713
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Sulfurihydrogenibium yellowstonense SS-5
NCBI Tax ID 432331
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Aquificae
NCBI Class Aquificae
NCBI Order Aquificales
NCBI Family Hydrogenothermaceae
NCBI Genus Sulfurihydrogenibium
NCBI Species Sulfurihydrogenibium yellowstonense
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Microaerophilic
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
Temperature Range Thermophile
Growth Temperature
70
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Fresh water
Metabolism Sulfur oxidizer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 54(Pt 1):33-9 Sulfurihydrogenibium azorense, sp. nov., a thermophilic hydrogen-oxidizing microaerophile from terrestrial hot springs in the Azores.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Calcite Hot Springs in Yellowstone National Park
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name anna-louise reysenbach
Contact Email reysenbacha@pdx.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3991
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Calcite Hot Springs in Yellowstone National Park
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.376262
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -110.690383
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate