ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0006646
Organism Name Vibrio furnissii sv. II CIP 102972
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 675811
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Vibrio
Genus Synonyms
Species Vibrio furnissii
Species Synonyms
Serovar II
Strain CIP 102972
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 35016
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.2969
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2969
Exemplar Name Vibrio furnissii
Genbank 16S ID X74704
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Vibrio furnissii CIP 102972
NCBI Tax ID 675811
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Vibrionales
NCBI Family Vibrionaceae
NCBI Genus Vibrio
NCBI Species Vibrio furnissii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 20 - 30
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) Cerebritis
Cellulitis
Diarrhea
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Human intestinal microflora
Host
Gastrointestinal tract
Feces
Metabolism
Phenotypes Bioluminescent
Pathogen
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Body Products Feces
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) human feces
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by W Dewitt
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Vonstein,V.
Contact Email Veronika@thefig.info
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product Feces
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Large intestine
Specific Ecosystem Fecal
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate