ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0006564
Organism Name Pseudopedobacter saltans DSM 12145
Other Names Pedobacter saltans Steyn 113, DSM 12145
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 762903
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Pseudopedobacter
Genus Synonyms Pedobacter
Species Pseudopedobacter saltans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 12145
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 12145
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.25534
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8237
Exemplar Name Pseudopedobacter saltans
Genbank 16S ID AJ438173
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Pseudopedobacter saltans DSM 12145
NCBI Tax ID 762903
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Sphingobacteriia
NCBI Order Sphingobacteriales
NCBI Family Sphingobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Pseudopedobacter
NCBI Species Pseudopedobacter saltans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1992
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Soil, Iceland
Isolation Country Iceland
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by P.Steyn Dep. Mikrobiologie en Plantpatologie University of Pretoria South Africa
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate