ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0006541
Organism Name Singulisphaera acidiphila MOB10
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 886293
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PLANCTOMYCETES
Genus Singulisphaera
Genus Synonyms
Species Singulisphaera acidiphila
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain MOB10, DSM 18658
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 18658
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.13779
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.13779
Exemplar Name Singulisphaera acidiphila
Genbank 16S ID AM850678
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Singulisphaera acidiphila DSM 18658
NCBI Tax ID 886293
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Planctomycetes
NCBI Class Planctomycetia
NCBI Order Planctomycetales
NCBI Family Isosphaeraceae
NCBI Genus Singulisphaera
NCBI Species Singulisphaera acidiphila
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Sphere-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Microaerophilic
pH 5 - 6.2
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 20-26C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Clusters
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Peat
Wetland
Acidic wetlands
Bog
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/2005
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 75(3):389-96 [Detection of representatives of the Planctomycetes in Sphagnum peat bogs by molecular and cultivation methods].
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) upper (0?10 cm) oxic layers of Obukhovskoe, Yaloslavl oblast, (Ombrotrophic Sphagnum peat bog). Water: pH of 4.2 and a conductivity of 20 ?S. The vegetation consists of Sphagnum angustifolium, Sphagnum fuscum, Carex spp., Oxicoccus sp., and Vaccinium sp.
Isolation Country Russia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Wetlands
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Obukhovskoe, Yaloslavl oblast, village Obukhovtsevo
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 58.233
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 38.12
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3) Range is 0 to 0.1 Meters.
From: Meters To: Meters
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 28C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate