ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0006355
Organism Name Terriglobus roseus KBS 63, DSM 18391
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 926566
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACIDOBACTERIA
Genus Terriglobus
Genus Synonyms
Species Terriglobus roseus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain KBS 63, DSM 18391
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 18391
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.11334
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.11334
Exemplar Name Terriglobus roseus
Genbank 16S ID DQ660892
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Terriglobus roseus DSM 18391
NCBI Tax ID 926566
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Acidobacteria
NCBI Class Acidobacteriia
NCBI Order Acidobacteriales
NCBI Family Acidobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Terriglobus
NCBI Species Terriglobus roseus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Pink
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 6
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 17293520
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) soil from a never-tilled, successional plant community at the Michigan State University Kellogg Biological Station Long-Term Ecological Research site
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Michigan State University Kellogg Biological Station Long-Term Ecological Research site
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 42.406669
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -85.40053
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 25C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate