ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0006323
Organism Name Nitrosococcus watsoni C-113
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 105559
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Nitrosococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Nitrosococcus watsoni
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain C-113
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-07-24
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Nitrosococcus watsonii C-113
NCBI Tax ID 105559
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Chromatiales
NCBI Family Chromatiaceae
NCBI Genus Nitrosococcus
NCBI Species Nitrosococcus watsonii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccoid
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 7.6 - 8.0
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 28 - 32 C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Metabolism Nitrifying
Ammonia-oxidizer
Phenotypes Carbon sequestration
Energy Sources Chemolithotroph
Autotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1967
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Seawater, far shore
Isolation Country Mediterranean Sea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Chain, Patrick G
Contact Email chain2@llnl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Mediterranian Sea, Port Said
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration 600 mM
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions ammonium minimal salts medium amended with hydroxylamine
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate