ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0006167
Organism Name Thiomicrospira cyclica ALM1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 717773
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Thiomicrospira
Genus Synonyms
Species Thiomicrospira cyclica
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain ALM1
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 14477
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.30181
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2325
Exemplar Name Thiomicrospira cyclica
Genbank 16S ID AF329082
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2018-04-20
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Thiomicrospira cyclica ALM1
NCBI Tax ID 717773
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Thiotrichales
NCBI Family Piscirickettsiaceae
NCBI Genus Thiomicrospira
NCBI Species Thiomicrospira cyclica
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5-0.8um
Cell Shape Open-ring-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 0.3-0.4um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism Sulfur oxidizer
Phenotypes Alkaliphile
Energy Sources Chemolithoautotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2002
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 12054257
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Water; USA, California, Lake Mono
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by Sorokin et al
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Ulrike Kappler
Contact Email u.kappler@uq.edu.au
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Hypersaline
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lake Mono, California
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 38.012
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -118.976
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
1926
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3) Range is 19 to 25 Meters.
From: Meters To: Meters
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate