ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0006120
Organism Name Eggerthella sinensis DSM 16107
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Eggerthella
Genus Synonyms
Species Eggerthella sinensis
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 16107
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 242230
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 16107
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10314
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10314
Exemplar Name Eggerthella sinensis
Genbank 16S ID AY321958
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 3
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Eggerthella sinensis
NCBI Tax ID 242230
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Coriobacteriia
NCBI Order Eggerthellales
NCBI Family Eggerthellaceae
NCBI Genus Eggerthella
NCBI Species Eggerthella sinensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Human vaginal microflora
Blood
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products Blood
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Human Blood; Hong Kong
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Circulatory system
Ecosystem Subtype Blood
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3932
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Hong Kong
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 22.396428
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 114.109497
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
37
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Blood
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product Blood
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments