ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0006046
Organism Name Terriglobus saanensis SP1PR4, DSM 23119
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 401053
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACIDOBACTERIA
Genus Terriglobus
Genus Synonyms Acidobacterium
Species Terriglobus saanensis
Species Synonyms sp.
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain SP1PR4
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 23119
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.22424
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.22424
Exemplar Name Terriglobus saanensis
Genbank 16S ID HM214537
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Terriglobus saanensis SP1PR4
NCBI Tax ID 401053
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Acidobacteria
NCBI Class Acidobacteriia
NCBI Order Acidobacteriales
NCBI Family Acidobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Terriglobus
NCBI Species Terriglobus saanensis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 25
Temperature Range Psychrophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Tundra soil from a wind-exposed mountain ridge
Isolation Country Finland
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Haggblom, Max M
Contact Email haggblom@aesop.rutgers.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Finland, Lapland, Kilpisj?rvi, Mt. Saana (69? 03' N 20? 50' E)
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 69.0096
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 20.9385
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 20C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate