ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0006004
Organism Name Desulfitobacterium dichloroeliminans LMG P-21439
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Desulfitobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Desulfitobacterium dichloroeliminans
Species Synonyms
Strain LMG P-21439
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 871963
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID LMG P-21439
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID AJ565938
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Desulfitobacterium dichloroeliminans LMG P-21439
NCBI Tax ID 871963
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Eubacteriales
NCBI Family Peptococcaceae
NCBI Genus Desulfitobacterium
NCBI Species Desulfitobacterium dichloroeliminans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Soil matrix of an anoxic water-saturated layer (1 m in depth) that had been exclusively polluted with 1,2-DCA.
Isolation Country Belgium
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by deWilderman
Collection Method
Contact Name Hauke Smidt
Contact Email hauke.smidt@wur.nl
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Contaminated
Ecosystem Path Id 4215
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Ghent
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 51.01
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 3.74
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate