ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0005925
Organism Name Acinetobacter baumannii 1656-2
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 696749
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Acinetobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Acinetobacter baumannii
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 1656-2
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Acinetobacter baumannii 1656-2
NCBI Tax ID 696749
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Pseudomonadales
NCBI Family Moraxellaceae
NCBI Genus Acinetobacter
NCBI Species Acinetobacter baumannii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) Pneumonia
Nosocomial infection
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Human skin
Fresh water
Skin
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Chemoheterotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jungmin Kim
Contact Email minkim@knu.ac.kr
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate