ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0005437
Organism Name Haloplanus natans RE 101
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 926690
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
Genus Haloplanus
Genus Synonyms
Species Haloplanus natans
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain RE 101
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 17983
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10775
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10775
Exemplar Name Haloplanus natans
Genbank 16S ID DQ417339
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Haloplanus natans DSM 17983
NCBI Tax ID 926690
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Haloferacales
NCBI Family Haloferacaceae
NCBI Genus Haloplanus
NCBI Species Haloplanus natans
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 2 um
Cell Shape Pleomorphic-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate aerobe
pH 7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 40
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 2.5 - 8
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Hypersaline sediment
Aquatic
Mud
Hypersaline water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 17392206
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Experimental mesocosm filled with a mixture of water from the Dead Sea and the Red Sea; Israel, Sedom.
Isolation Country Israel
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Sedom, Israel
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 31.1
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 35.383333
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate