ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0005336
Organism Name Desulfitobacterium dehalogenans JW/IU-DC1, ATCC 51507
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 756499
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Desulfitobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Desulfitobacterium dehalogenans
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain JW/IU-DC1, ATCC 51507
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 51507
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4318
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4318
Exemplar Name Desulfitobacterium dehalogenans
Genbank 16S ID L28946
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Desulfitobacterium dehalogenans ATCC 51507
NCBI Tax ID 756499
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Peptococcaceae
NCBI Genus Desulfitobacterium
NCBI Species Desulfitobacterium dehalogenans
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Aquatic
Fresh water
Ponds
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 7981092
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sediment in freshwater pond, Athens, GA
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments Isolated by J. Wiegel
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Hauke Smidt
Contact Email hauke.smidt@wur.nl
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lentic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Athens, Georgia
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 33.974
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -83.419
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate