ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0005094
Organism Name Mycoplasma conjunctivae HRC/581
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 572263
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum TENERICUTES
Genus Mycoplasma
Genus Synonyms
Species Mycoplasma conjunctivae
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain HRC/581
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection NCTC 10147
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.32871
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4648
Exemplar Name Mesomycoplasma conjunctivae
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Mycoplasma conjunctivae HRC/581
NCBI Tax ID 572263
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Tenericutes
NCBI Class Mollicutes
NCBI Order Mycoplasmatales
NCBI Family Mycoplasmataceae
NCBI Genus Mycoplasma
NCBI Species Mycoplasma conjunctivae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Sphere-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
37
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) Keratoconjunctivitis
Arthritis
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Small
Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) sheep and goats in naturally occurring outbreaks of keratoconjunctivitis (pink-eye)
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by Barile , Tully et al in 1972
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Falquet L
Contact Email Laurent.Falquet@isb-sib.ch
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Ovis aries
Host Taxonomy ID 9940
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition sheep with pink eye
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Eye
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Baltimore, MD
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 39.3
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -76.62
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate