ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004972
Organism Name Carnobacterium sp. AT7
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 333990
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Carnobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Carnobacterium sp. AT7
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain AT7
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 7
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Carnobacterium sp. AT7
NCBI Tax ID 333990
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Lactobacillales
NCBI Family Carnobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Carnobacterium
NCBI Species Carnobacterium sp. AT7
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Metabolism
Phenotypes Piezophile
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1961
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) 2500m depth in Aleutian Trench
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method Colony isolation from 2216 Marine Broth with 4% gelatin - inoculum source was a water sample.
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) 2500m depth in Aleutian Trench
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 52.885
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -163
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
2500
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate