ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004918
Organism Name Clostridium cellulovorans 743B, ATCC 35296
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 573061
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Clostridium
Genus Synonyms
Species Clostridium cellulovorans
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain 743B, ATCC 35296
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ATCC 35296
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3913
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3913
Exemplar Name Clostridium cellulovorans
Genbank 16S ID X73438
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Clostridium cellulovorans 743B
NCBI Tax ID 573061
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Clostridiaceae
NCBI Genus Clostridium
NCBI Species Clostridium cellulovorans
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism Cellulose degrader
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Woody biomass digester. batch methanogenic fermentation of finely divided hybrid poplar wood (ca. 0.8 mm in size)
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments Isolation publication pubmed id 16346602
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Uranimum Contaminated Groundwater
Contact Email hemmecl@ou.edu
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Industrial production
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate