ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004856
Organism Name Aequorivita sublithincola QSSC9-3, DSM 14238
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 746697
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Aequorivita
Genus Synonyms
Species Aequorivita sublithincola
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain QSSC9-3, DSM 14238
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 14238
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8127
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8127
Exemplar Name Aequorivita sublithincola
Genbank 16S ID AF170749
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Aequorivita sublithincola DSM 14238
NCBI Tax ID 746697
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Aequorivita
NCBI Species Aequorivita sublithincola
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Orange
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Psychrotolerant
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Sea water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 12361255
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) sea water from Vestfold Hills Antarctica
Isolation Country Antarctica
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Vestfold Hills Antarctica
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -68.55
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 78.25
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate