ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004792
Organism Name Frankia symbiont of Datisca glomerata Dg1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 656024
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Frankia
Genus Synonyms
Species Frankia symbiont of Datisca glomerata
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain Dg1
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-03-25
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Frankia symbiont of Datisca glomerata
NCBI Tax ID 656024
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Frankiales
NCBI Family Frankiaceae
NCBI Genus Frankia
NCBI Species Frankia symbiont of Datisca glomerata
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Filament-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name Datisca glomerata
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship Mutualistic
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Plant symbiont
Root nodule
Soil
Host
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) from root nodules of the American suffruticose endemic Datisca glomerata (C. Presl) Baill. (Durango root)
Isolation Country Pakistan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name David Benson
Contact Email david.benson@uconn.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Datisca glomerata
Host Taxonomy ID 34297
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Plant-root
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Rhizoplane
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate