ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004500
Organism Name Cellulophaga algicola IC166, DSM 14237
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 688270
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Cellulophaga
Genus Synonyms
Species Cellulophaga algicola
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain IC166, DSM 14237
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 14237
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8143
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8143
Exemplar Name Cellulophaga algicola
Genbank 16S ID AF001366
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-07-24
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Cellulophaga algicola DSM 14237
NCBI Tax ID 688270
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Cellulophaga
NCBI Species Cellulophaga algicola
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4 - 0.5 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 7.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 20C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 1.5 - 4 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2000
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 11034497
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) surfaces of algal species from the Eastern Antarctic coastal zone
Isolation Country Antarctica
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Algae
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Antarctica
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate