ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004410
Organism Name Streptococcus pneumoniae sv. 23F ST81
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 561276
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Streptococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Streptococcus pneumoniae
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar 23F
Strain ST81
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ATCC 700669
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-12-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Streptococcus pneumoniae ATCC 700669
NCBI Tax ID 561276
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Lactobacillales
NCBI Family Streptococcaceae
NCBI Genus Streptococcus
NCBI Species Streptococcus pneumoniae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 30-35C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Pairs
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15) Pneumonia
Bacteremia
Meningitis
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
MDR (Multi-drug resistant)
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1984
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) hospital, Barcelona, Spain
Isolation Country Spain
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by J Linares
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Parkhill J
Contact Email nc3@sanger.ac.uk
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Barcelona, Spain
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 41.38
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 2.18
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate