ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004406
Organism Name Acetomicrobium mobile NGA, DSM 13181
Other Names Anaerobaculum mobile NGA, DSM 13181
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 891968
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum SYNERGISTETES
Genus Acetomicrobium
Genus Synonyms Anaerobaculum
Species Acetomicrobium mobile
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain NGA, DSM 13181
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 13181
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.28321
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4476
Exemplar Name Acetomicrobium mobile
Genbank 16S ID AJ243189
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Acetomicrobium mobile DSM 13181
NCBI Tax ID 891968
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Synergistetes
NCBI Class Synergistia
NCBI Order Synergistales
NCBI Family Synergistaceae
NCBI Genus Acetomicrobium
NCBI Species Acetomicrobium mobile
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5 - 1.0 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH 6.6 - 7.3
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 55-60C
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length 2.0 - 4.um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Wastewater
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 11/1/1998
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 11837298
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Anaerobic wool-scouring wastewater treatment lagoon
Isolation Country Uruguay
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Trinidad, Uruguay
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -33.5055
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -56.8894
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 55C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate