ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004376
Organism Name Desulfofundulus kuznetsovii DSM 6115
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 760568
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Desulfofundulus
Genus Synonyms
Species Desulfofundulus kuznetsovii
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 6115
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 6115
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.32611
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4341
Exemplar Name Desulfofundulus kuznetsovii
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Desulfofundulus kuznetsovii DSM 6115
NCBI Tax ID 760568
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Peptococcaceae
NCBI Genus Desulfofundulus
NCBI Species Desulfofundulus kuznetsovii
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 60C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Mud
Aquatic
Soil
Sea water
Fresh water
Animal gastrointestinal tract
Metabolism Sulfate reducer
Hydrogen sulfide gas release
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1990
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) underground thermal mineral water
Isolation Country Georgia
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by T.N. Nazina
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Alfons Stams
Contact Email fons.stams@wur.nl
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Sukhumi
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.009
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 40.989
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 60C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate