ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004315
Organism Name Pseudodesulfovibrio aespoeensis Aspo-2, DSM 10631
Other Names Desulfovibrio aespoeensis Aspo-2, DSM 10631
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 643562
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
Genus Pseudodesulfovibrio
Genus Synonyms Desulfovibrio
Species Pseudodesulfovibrio aespoeensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Aspo-2
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 10631
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.29035
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3472
Exemplar Name Pseudodesulfovibrio aespoeensis
Genbank 16S ID X95230
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Pseudodesulfovibrio aespoeensis Aspo-2
NCBI Tax ID 643562
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Desulfovibrionales
NCBI Family Desulfovibrionaceae
NCBI Genus Pseudodesulfovibrio
NCBI Species Pseudodesulfovibrio aespoeensis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 30
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Mud
Soil
Sea water
Fresh water
Animal gastrointestinal tract
Metabolism Sulfate reducer
Hydrogen sulfide gas release
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Granitic rock aquifer at 600 m depth; Sweden, Dspv Island
Isolation Country Sweden
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Terry Hazen
Contact Email tchazen@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 56.115502
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 15.537785
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
600
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 30C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate