ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004312
Organism Name Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 552811
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum CHLOROFLEXI
Genus Dehalogenimonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain BL-DC-9
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC BAA-1523
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 845753
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.14868
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14868
Exemplar Name Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
Genbank 16S ID EU679419
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-07-24
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens BL-DC-9
NCBI Tax ID 552811
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Chloroflexi
NCBI Class Dehalococcoidia
NCBI Order
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus Dehalogenimonas
NCBI Species Dehalogenimonas lykanthroporepellens
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3-0.6 μm
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 6.0 - 8.0
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 28-34C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Groundwater
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2005
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Waste recovery well at the Petro-Processors of Louisiana, Inc. Superfund Site
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name William Moe
Contact Email moemwil@lsu.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Industrial wastewater
Ecosystem Subtype Petrochemical
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Baton Rouge, Louisiana
LatLong Information Verified
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 30.581
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -91.244
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
16.5
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
14
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate