ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004105
Organism Name Brachyspira hyodysenteriae sv. B WA1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 565034
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum SPIROCHAETES
Genus Brachyspira
Genus Synonyms Serpulina
Species Brachyspira hyodysenteriae
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar B
Strain WA1
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ATCC 49526
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Brachyspira hyodysenteriae WA1
NCBI Tax ID 565034
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Spirochaetes
NCBI Class Spirochaetia
NCBI Order Brachyspirales
NCBI Family Brachyspiraceae
NCBI Genus Brachyspira
NCBI Species Brachyspira hyodysenteriae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Spiral-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) Dysenteria
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Pig with swine dysentery in Western Australia
Isolation Country Australia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name David J. Hampson
Contact Email d.hampson@murdoch.edu.au
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Sus scrofa
Host Taxonomy ID 9823
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition Pig with swine dysentery
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Western Australia
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate