ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004017
Organism Name Haloquadratum walsbyi C23, DSM 16854
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 768065
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
Genus Haloquadratum
Genus Synonyms
Species Haloquadratum walsbyi
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain C23, DSM 16854
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection JCM 12705
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10776
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10776
Exemplar Name Haloquadratum walsbyi
Genbank 16S ID AY676200
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Haloquadratum walsbyi C23
NCBI Tax ID 768065
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Haloferacales
NCBI Family Haloferacaceae
NCBI Genus Haloquadratum
NCBI Species Haloquadratum walsbyi
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Square-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Solar saltern
Aquatic
Fresh water
Ponds
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Phototroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/1/2002
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Saltern crystallizer pond, Australia in March 2002
Isolation Country Australia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method obtained as a clonal population after serial-dilution to single cells and incubation for 3 weeks
Contact Name Pfeiffer F
Contact Email fpf@biochem.mpg.de
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Salt crystallizer ponds
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Australia
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate