ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003964
Organism Name Micrococcus luteus NCTC 2665
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 465515
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Micrococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Micrococcus luteus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain NCTC 2665
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection NCTC 2665
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.5829
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.5829
Exemplar Name Micrococcus luteus
Genbank 16S ID AF542073
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-03-25
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Micrococcus luteus NCTC 2665
NCBI Tax ID 465515
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Micrococcales
NCBI Family Micrococcaceae
NCBI Genus Micrococcus
NCBI Species Micrococcus luteus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Tetrads
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes Metal resistant
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1929
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Originally isolated by Alexander Fleming in 1929 as Micrococcus lysodeikticus
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by A Fleming in 1929
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Janet Jansson
Contact Email JRJansson@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Lab synthesis
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Originally isolated by Alexander Fleming in 1929 as Micrococcus lysodeikticus
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate