ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003955
Organism Name Mesorhizobium opportunistum WSM2075
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 536019
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Mesorhizobium
Genus Synonyms
Species Mesorhizobium opportunistum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain WSM2075
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection LMG 24607
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.14621
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14621
Exemplar Name Mesorhizobium opportunistum
Genbank 16S ID AY601515
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Mesorhizobium opportunistum WSM2075
NCBI Tax ID 536019
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhizobiales
NCBI Family Phyllobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Mesorhizobium
NCBI Species Mesorhizobium opportunistum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name Biserrula pelecinus L
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction Endosymbiotic intracellular
Symbiotic Relationship Parasitic
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Root nodule
Host
Rhizosphere
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/1/2000
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) root nodules of the pasture legume Biserrula pelecinus that had been inoculated with M. ciceri bv. biserrulae WSM1271
Isolation Country Australia
Sample Isolation Comments has symbiosis island from WSM1271, but ineffective for N fixation
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nandasena, Kemanthi G
Contact Email k.nandasena@murdoch.edu.au
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Biserrula pelecinus
Host Taxonomy ID 47093
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Plant-root
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Rhizoplane
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Antonio's farm, Antonio Rd, Northam, Western Australia
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -31.53
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 116.947
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
230
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3) Range is 0 to 0.1 Meters.
From: Meters To: Meters
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate