ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003815
Organism Name Desulfovibrio salexigens DSM 2638
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 526222
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
Genus Desulfovibrio
Genus Synonyms
Species Desulfovibrio salexigens
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain DSM 2638
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 2638
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3500
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3500
Exemplar Name Desulfovibrio salexigens
Genbank 16S ID M34401
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Desulfovibrio salexigens DSM 2638
NCBI Tax ID 526222
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Desulfovibrionales
NCBI Family Desulfovibrionaceae
NCBI Genus Desulfovibrio
NCBI Species Desulfovibrio salexigens
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 37
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Mud
Metabolism Sulfate reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) mud in British Guyana
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Terry Hazen
Contact Email tchazen@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Sediment
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) mud in British Guyana
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate