ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003780
Organism Name Neisseria gonorrhoeae NCCP11945
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 521006
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
Genus Neisseria
Genus Synonyms
Species Neisseria gonorrhoeae
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain NCCP11945
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Neisseria gonorrhoeae NCCP11945
NCBI Tax ID 521006
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Neisseriales
NCBI Family Neisseriaceae
NCBI Genus Neisseria
NCBI Species Neisseria gonorrhoeae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature Range is 35 to 37 Celsius.
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) Gonorrhea
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products Vaginal secretions
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Vaginal smear of a Korean patient
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Yoo CK
Contact Email ckyoo@nih.go.kr
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender Female
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition Patient
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Urogenital tract
Host Body Subsite Vaginal
Host Body Product Vaginal secretions
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Reproductive system
Ecosystem Subtype Vagina
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Vaginal smear of a Korean patient
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate