ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003710
Organism Name Palaeococcus ferrophilus DMJ, DSM 13482
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 588319
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-THERMOCOCCI
Genus Palaeococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Palaeococcus ferrophilus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 13482
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 13482
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.397
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.397
Exemplar Name Palaeococcus ferrophilus
Genbank 16S ID AB019239
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Palaeococcus ferrophilus DSM 13482
NCBI Tax ID 588319
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Thermococci
NCBI Order Thermococcales
NCBI Family Thermococcaceae
NCBI Genus Palaeococcus
NCBI Species Palaeococcus ferrophilus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 6.0
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Hyperthermophile
Growth Temperature
83
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Deep sea
Metabolism
Phenotypes Barophile
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication Palaeococcus ferrophilus gen. nov., sp. nov., a barophilic, hyperthermophilic archaeon from a deep-sea hydrothermal vent chimney.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) deep-sea hydrothermal vent chimney at the Myojin Knoll in the Ogasawara-Bonin Arc, Japan
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) deep-sea hydrothermal vent chimney at the Myojin Knoll in the Ogasawara-Bonin Arc, Japan
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
1338
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
80
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate