ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003689
Organism Name Thermovirga lienii Cas60314, DSM 17291
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 580340
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum SYNERGISTETES
Genus Thermovirga
Genus Synonyms
Species Thermovirga lienii
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain Cas60314, DSM 17291
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 17291
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10181
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10181
Exemplar Name Thermovirga lienii
Genbank 16S ID DQ071273
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Thermovirga lienii DSM 17291
NCBI Tax ID 580340
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Synergistetes
NCBI Class Synergistia
NCBI Order Synergistales
NCBI Family Synergistaceae
NCBI Genus Thermovirga
NCBI Species Thermovirga lienii
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4 - 0.8 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH 6.5 - 7.0
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 58
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length 2 - 3 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Oil fields
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 16825627
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Production water from an oil well, Norway
Isolation Country Norway
Sample Isolation Comments Isolated from oil/water mixture collected at the upper-riser of a Norwegian oil reservoir.
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Oil reservoir
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) The Troll C Reservoir in the North Sea, Norway.
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 60.886314
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 3.611503
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate