ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003647
Organism Name Natronococcus occultus SP4, DSM 3396
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 694430
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
Genus Natronococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Natronococcus occultus
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain SP4, DSM 3396
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 3396
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.351
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.351
Exemplar Name Natronococcus occultus
Genbank 16S ID Z28378
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Natronococcus occultus SP4
NCBI Tax ID 694430
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Natrialbales
NCBI Family Natrialbaceae
NCBI Genus Natronococcus
NCBI Species Natronococcus occultus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 9.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 37
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Clusters
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Soda lakes
Metabolism
Phenotypes Alkaliphile
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Soda lake Lake Magadi
Isolation Country Kenya
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Soda lake Lake Magadi
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -1.944
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 36.252
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate