ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003619
Organism Name Methanosalsum zhilinae WeN5, DSM 4017
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 679901
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOMICROBIA
Genus Methanosalsum
Genus Synonyms
Species Methanosalsum zhilinae
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain WeN5, DSM 4017
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 4017
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.263
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.250
Exemplar Name Methanosalsum zhilinae
Genbank 16S ID FJ224366
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Methanosalsum zhilinae DSM 4017
NCBI Tax ID 679901
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Methanomicrobia
NCBI Order Methanosarcinales
NCBI Family Methanosarcinaceae
NCBI Genus Methanosalsum
NCBI Species Methanosalsum zhilinae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Aquatic
Metabolism Methanogen
Phenotypes Alkaliphile
Energy Sources Methylotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sediment of alkaline lake in Wadi el Natrun, Egypt
Isolation Country Egypt
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Sediment
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3985
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Sediment of alkaline lake in Wadi el Natrun, Egypt
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 30.437189
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 30.334396
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
45
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate