ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003524
Organism Name Thermoanaerobacter sp. X514
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 399726
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Thermoanaerobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Thermoanaerobacter sp. X514
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain X514
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection ATCC BAA-938
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2018-04-20
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Thermoanaerobacter sp. X514
NCBI Tax ID 399726
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Thermoanaerobacterales
NCBI Family Thermoanaerobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Thermoanaerobacter
NCBI Species Thermoanaerobacter sp. X514
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 60
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Deep subsurface
Fresh water
Metabolism Metal reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Anaerobic enrichment culture from a deep subsurface sample (2000 m below the surface) taken from a core hole at the Piceance Basin, Colorado, USA
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Fields, Matthew
Contact Email matthew.fields@erc.montana.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Geologic
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Piceance Basin, Colorado, USA
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 39.348317
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -107.859192
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
2000
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate