ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003492
Organism Name Flexistipes sinusarabici MAS10, DSM 4947
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 717231
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum DEFERRIBACTERES
Genus Flexistipes
Genus Synonyms
Species Flexistipes sinusarabici
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain MAS10, DSM 4947
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 4947
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.615
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.615
Exemplar Name Flexistipes sinusarabici
Genbank 16S ID M59231
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Flexistipes sinusarabici DSM 4947
NCBI Tax ID 717231
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Deferribacteres
NCBI Class Deferribacteres
NCBI Order Deferribacterales
NCBI Family Deferribacteraceae
NCBI Genus Flexistipes
NCBI Species Flexistipes sinusarabici
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 45 - 50
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Sea water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1987
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Brine water; Atlantis II Deep, Red Sea
Isolation Country Red Sea
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by G. Fiala and K.O. Stetter
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Brine water; Atlantis II Deep, Red Sea
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 21.37
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 38.07
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3) Range is 2000 to 2200 Meters.
From: Meters To: Meters
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 45C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate