ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003444
Organism Name Aminobacterium colombiense ALA-1, DSM 12261
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 572547
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum SYNERGISTETES
Genus Aminobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Aminobacterium colombiense
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain ALA-1, DSM 12261
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 12261
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 163095
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4470
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4470
Exemplar Name Aminobacterium colombiense
Genbank 16S ID AF069287
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Aminobacterium colombiense DSM 12261
NCBI Tax ID 572547
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Synergistetes
NCBI Class Synergistia
NCBI Order Synergistales
NCBI Family Synergistaceae
NCBI Genus Aminobacterium
NCBI Species Aminobacterium colombiense
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.2 - 03 um
Cell Shape Curved-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH 7.3
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 37
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 3 - 4 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Wastewater treatment plant
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1998
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 16887649
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Anaerobic lagoon of dairy wastewater treatment plant in Colombia
Isolation Country Colombia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Santa Fe de Bogota, Colombia
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 4.63
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -74.08
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate