ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003423
Organism Name Sphingobacterium spiritivorum ATCC 33300
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 525372
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Sphingobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Sphingobacterium spiritivorum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain ATCC 33300
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection ATCC 33300
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Sphingobacterium spiritivorum ATCC 33300
NCBI Tax ID 525372
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Sphingobacteriia
NCBI Order Sphingobacteriales
NCBI Family Sphingobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Sphingobacterium
NCBI Species Sphingobacterium spiritivorum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
30
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Human vaginal microflora
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products Vaginal secretions
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Vaginal secretion
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name BCM-HGSC
Contact Email hmpstrains@bcm.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender Female
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Urogenital tract
Host Body Subsite Vaginal
Host Body Product Vaginal secretions
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Animal
Ecosystem Type Reproductive system
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Vaginal secretion
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate