ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003228
Organism Name Edwardsiella tarda EIB202
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 498217
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Edwardsiella
Genus Synonyms
Species Edwardsiella tarda
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain EIB202
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection CCTCC M208068
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Edwardsiella tarda EIB202
NCBI Tax ID 498217
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Enterobacterales
NCBI Family Hafniaceae
NCBI Genus Edwardsiella
NCBI Species Edwardsiella tarda
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Opportunistic infection
Wound infection
Septicemia
Habitats (MIGS-6) Human intestinal microflora
Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
MDR (Multi-drug resistant)
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) diseased turbot (Scophthalmus maximus) in a mariculture farm in Yantai, Shandong province of China
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments chloramphenicol, tetracycline, rifampicin, and streptomycin-resistant and highly virulent strain
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Yuanxing Zhang
Contact Email yxzhang@ecust.edu.cn
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Animal
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Yantai, Shandong province of China
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.463
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 121.447
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate