ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003218
Organism Name Hippea maritima MH2, DSM 10411
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 760142
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
Genus Hippea
Genus Synonyms
Species Hippea maritima
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain MH2, DSM 10411
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 10411
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3465
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3465
Exemplar Name Hippea maritima
Genbank 16S ID Y18292
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Hippea maritima DSM 10411
NCBI Tax ID 760142
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Desulfurellales
NCBI Family Desulfurellaceae
NCBI Genus Hippea
NCBI Species Hippea maritima
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 5.8 - 6.2
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Thermophile
Growth Temperature
55
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Sediment
Aquatic
Metabolism Sulfur reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Lithotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1999
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Marine sediment from hot vent of tidal zone; Papua New Guinea, Matupi Harbour
Isolation Country Papua New Guinea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Papua New Guinea, Matupi Harbour
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -4.23
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 152.2
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
0
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
55
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate